1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Photonix PX-D604 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1550 nm Source Set
Photonix PX-D604 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1550 nm Source Set
Photonix PX-D604 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1550 nm Source Set

Photonix PX-D604 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1550 nm Source Set

0 Review(s) Write a Review
On sale: $2,095.00 $1,964.06
Retail Price:$2,095.00
You Save:$130.94(6%)
Photonix PX-D604 Leak Detection Kit with 1550nM Source and Ge Probe features: full featured light source; three modulation frequencies; extremely rugged aluminum packaging; one hour quick charge source; optical/electronic filtering; audio/ visual leak indication; pocket sized probe; compact source (7" x 3.5" x 1.5"); waterproof carry case; two year warranty.
MFG Part No.: PX-D604
Availability: In Stock. Free Shipping.
Photonix PX-D604 Leak Detection Kit with 1550nM Source and Ge Probe was designed to locate energy leaks in fiberoptic systems due to splice loss, connector loss, breakage, or bending. By simply sweeping over a fiber, the leak detection probe will beep whenever it encounters a light loss point. Generally performing the same function as a visible laser source, this product is primarily used in OTDR dead zone areas or splice enclosures where exact pinpointing of a fault is critical. The major advantage of the FLASHdetector over a visible laser however is that it can "see" cable faults in bright room light as well as in many blue, green, and black coated fibers! Typical sensitivity for the optical probe is approximately -65dBm. Keep in mind that although some power meters can read these low power levels, the FLASHdetector can discriminate these levels in ambient room light tens of thousands of times brighter than the average leak. What this means is that the light lost from a singlemode fiber bent around a finger may be detected up to 12" away and that connector endface emission from a good singlemode fiber can be seen from over 100' away, even in normal room light!

Related Items

OWL WS-MDfc Wavesource Multi Mode Fiber Light Source
(0)
$385.00 $346.50 Sale
In Stock. Free Shipping.
Platinum Tools TNP850K1 Net Prowler Pro Network Troubleshooting Test Kit
(0)
Add to Cart for Member Pricing
In Stock. Free Shipping.

Mailing List

TOP
0 Items